Tuesday, 20 November 2018

Bahamas 2nd at Carifta

Going into final day of competition at the 40th Carifta Track and Field Championships in Montego Bay, Jamaica, the Jamaican team seemed to be well on their way to winning their 26th consecutive team title.

After the first two days of action with 32 finals completed, the local contingent was leading the medal count with 37 medals - 20 gold, 15 silver and two bronze. 

The Jamaicans finished with 66 medals down from the 72 they had in 2010, but they won more gold medals this year.  They finished with 33 gold up from 20 last year.

The Bahamas was second with 31 medals including nine gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze. Barbados was third with 27 medals including nine gold, eight silver and 10 bronze, while Trinidad and Tobago was fourth with 31 medals including 31 medals with six gold 16 silver and nine bronze.   Guadeloupe rounded out the top five with six medals including three gold, one silver and two bronze.

After the first day of competition The Bahamas had secured four gold medals and was in second place, but was followed closely by Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados.  Team Bahamas was third going into the final session on Monday evening up to press time.

On Saturday night The Bahamians stunned the Jamaicans and won three of the four 100m finals. First Devynne Charlton got the Bahamian supporters into Junkanoo mode with a run of 11.91 seconds to beat Shauna Helps of Jamaica (11.95) in the under-17 girls event.

Delano Davis continued the upsets running 10.75 to hold off Jamaica’s Jevaughn Minzie, in the U17 boys 100m finals and Anthonique Strachan then surprised Michell-Lee Ahye of Trinidad & Tobago to take the under-20 women’s title.

Strachan also won gold in the U20 girls 200m final. In the semi-finals she tied the Carifta record set by Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown in 2001.  Strachan was named the Austin Sealy ‘Most Outstanding Athlete’ for the 2011 Carifta Championships.

However, the Jamaican duo of 16-year-old Jazeel Murphy and Kemar Bailey Cole ended the Bahamian dominance after running 10.27 and 10.28 in the Under 20 Boys race.

Also on Saturday Ojay Ferguson won gold in the Under 20 Boys 400m final, while Shaunae Miller defending World Junior Champion fell victim to a false start and left the track in tears after being disqualified in the U20 Girls 400m final.  It was the second false start of the race.

On Monday in the final event on the track the team of O’Jay Ferguson (anchor), Stephen Newbold (2nd), Shavez Hart and Andre Wells won the U20 Boys 4x400 relay in a record time of 3:07.10.  Initially they were disqualified for apparently stepping on the inline during the second leg by Hart but that ruling was appealed by the Bahamas track and field federation and over turned. 

BTC 2011 Carifta Team Bahamas - Second Day (Sunday) Medalists

 

After getting off to a spectacular start in the medal hunt on the first day of competition Saturday, the following medals were won on Sunday, a day which also included a disappointment in the Under 20 Girls 4x100 relay.    The team was disqualified after exceeding the passing exchange and as forced to walk away with no medals despite there being just three teams in the race and a bronze medal at worst. 

Gold- Girls Open 3000m- Hughnique Rolle- 10:27.32 NR

 

Silver- Girls Under-20 400m H- Katrina Seymour- 58.04sec NJR

            Girls Under-20 Triple Jump-Tamara Myers- 12.35m

            Girls Open Pentathlon- Devynn Cartwright- 3380

            Boys Under-17 High Jump- Norris Bain-1.90m

            Boys Under-17 400m H- D’Mitry Charlton- 54.98sec

            Girls Under-17 4x100m relay- 46.16sec

 

Bronze- Girls Under-20 LJ- Danielle Gibson- 5.53m

             Girls Under-17 300m H- Pedrya Seymour-42.66sec (PB)

              Boys Under-17 4x100m relay- 41.75sec

              Boys Under-20 4x100m relay-40.29sec NJR               

  

Managed by Innovation